Cambria Bicycle Outfitters Since 1986

Kona Big Honzo DL 27.5"+

Write a review
| Ask a question

Notify me when this product is available:

sku: 80513

  • Relax with 365 Day Returns
  • Serving our customers Since 1986!
  • Safe and Secure for peace of mind
  • Pay by Card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay

Description

Kona Big Honzo DL 27.5"+

We'll call it an evolution of the bike everyone else is already chasing. We took the aggressive and dynamic geometry of the trail-happy Kona Honzo and gave it a 27.5-inch-plus wheel size for those wanting to put more rubber to the trail.

Kona’s Big Honzo DL takes the playful, slack geometry Honzo uses to light up singletrack, and ups the ante with bigger rubber and bigger fun. With 27.5 x 2.8 Nobby Nics wrapped around WTB’s Scraper rims, your footprint opens up like a sled-dog’s paw, aggressively clawing earth and floating over terrain with ease.

Kona really wants you to use ALL that extra traction, so they hook you up with a stiff, nimble aluminum frame that squeezes speed out of descents and begs to be swooped through corners. A RockShox Yari fork makes short work of technical sections and plows through chunky trails with 120mm of go-fast travel, so you can rip through the gears of your 11-speed SRAM NX/GX drivetrain. And, while we know you love to go fast, everyone eventually has to scrub some speed to nail a line. 

Take heart, Shimano’s got your back with a pair of burly hydraulic disc brakes that’ll slow you down in a hurry, especially with all that grip. Add the solid control offered by Kona’s durable cockpit parts with a work-and-play dropper post, and you’ve got a rig that’ll keep you grinning for hours on end.

Features

Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
Kona 7005 and 6061 Aluminum alloys are used extensively throughout our fleet of mountain and asphalt bicycles. A tough, durable, light alloy, both Kona 7005 and 6061 deliver fantastic, reliable performance that lasts for thousands of rides. Much of our 7005/6061 tubing is butted and/or formed, meaning the tubing’s wall thickness can be increased or decreased, as well as shaped, so we can fine-tune a particular frame’s strength and ride characteristics depending on its intended application.

Internal Headset
Bearing cups are actually pressed into the frame and are easily removable. An internal headset also reduces stack height, so the height of the stem and bars are more adjustable, giving the rider the best fit possible.

Tapered Head Tube
More girth at the bottom of the head tube better distributes shock force, prolonging the bearing life of the headset itself and eliminating brake shudder, while providing confident steering performance. The inherent strength of its triangular design also means a stronger steering position and improved balance, giving the rider more control in rough terrain. A zero-stack, tapered head tube also puts strength where the load is going—into the lower headset cup—maximizing bearing durability where it’s needed.

27.5" Wheels
The benefits of the 27.5-inch wheel are simple: they roll over obstacles and track better than 26-inch wheels, but are more maneuverable and nimble than 29-inch ones.

Tubeless Rims
Tubeless rims allow for tires with more puncture resistance; the ability to run lower tire pressure, which provides better tire grip on the trail; lower rolling resistance; and weight savings over traditional tube and tire systems.

148
12x142mm, 12x148 and 12x157 rear axle standards provide two major advantages to the Kona rider: the 12mm diameter of the rear axle provides the rear hub and frame with a stiff interface, while the 142/148/157mm outer diameter of the hub allows the wheel to be quickly and properly positioned in the frame before the rear axle is inserted. For 2017, you’ll see the 12x148 Boost standard in the mix. Boost spacing provides more tire clearance at the chainstay yoke, while the rear wheel is stiffer and more durable relative to a 12x142 thru-axle.



Specifications

Specification: Kona Big Honzo DL 27.5+ 2017 Hardtail Mountain Bike

Frame MaterialKona 6061 Aluminum Butted
SizesS, M, L, XL
Rear Shockn/a
ForkRockShox Yari Solo Air 120mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
CrankarmsRaceFace Aeffect SL
Chainrings30t Narrow/Wide
B/BShimano PF92
Pedalsn/a
ChainSRAM PC1110
FreewheelSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
Chainguiden/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM GX
ShiftersSRAM NX
Brake CalipersShimano Hydraulic
Front Brake RotorShimano Deore 180mm (centerlock)
Rear Brake RotorShimano Deore 160mm (centerlock)
Brake LeversShimano Hydraulic
HeadsetFSA No.57B
HandlebarKona XC/BC 35
StemKona XC/BC 35
SeatpostKS Eten Integra 31.6mm w/Shim for 34.9 ST
Seat ClampKona Clamp
GripsKona Race Light LOG
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
Front HubShimano Deore 110x15mm
Rear HubShimano Deore 148x12mm
SpokesStainless Black 14g
RimsWTB Scraper i40
Front TireSchwalbe Nobby Nic TLE 27.5x2.8"
Rear TireSchwalbe Nobby Nic TLE 27.5x2.8"
Paint ColorMatt Green/Green/Green
Extrasn/a

Size Guide: Kona Big Honzo DL 27.5+ 2017 Hardtail Mountain Bike

 SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH589617644682
3REACH425450475510
4STACK614623632641
5SO725725735760
6HT ANGLE68686868
7HT LENGTH90100110120
8ST ANGLE75757575
9CS LENGTH415415415415
10BB DROP55555555
11BB HEIGHT310310310310
12WHEELBASE1117114611751213
13FRONT CENTER708737765804
14FORK LENGTH530530530530
15FORK OFFSET51515151


Reviews