Kona Big Kahuna 27.5"+

Write a review
| Ask a question

Notify me when this product is available:

sku: 80532

  • Relax with 365 Day Returns
  • Serving our customers Since 1986!
  • Safe and Secure for peace of mind
  • Pay by Card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay

Description

Kona Big Kahuna 27.5"+

This is where the rubber meets the trail. The Kona Big Kahuna, with a 27.5-inch-plus tire and playful geometry, makes as much contact with the dirt as possible. The entire Kahuna line is already known as a worthy singletrack shredder, and by giving this bike a bigger footprint, we've made it more capable than ever.

Features

Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
Kona 7005 and 6061 Aluminum alloys are used extensively throughout our fleet of mountain and asphalt bicycles. A tough, durable, light alloy, both Kona 7005 and 6061 deliver fantastic, reliable performance that lasts for thousands of rides. Much of our 7005/6061 tubing is butted and/or formed, meaning the tubing’s wall thickness can be increased or decreased, as well as shaped, so we can fine-tune a particular frame’s strength and ride characteristics depending on its intended application.

Internal Headset
Bearing cups are actually pressed into the frame and are easily removable. An internal headset also reduces stack height, so the height of the stem and bars are more adjustable, giving the rider the best fit possible.

Tapered Head Tube
More girth at the bottom of the head tube better distributes shock force, prolonging the bearing life of the headset itself and eliminating brake shudder, while providing confident steering performance. The inherent strength of its triangular design also means a stronger steering position and improved balance, giving the rider more control in rough terrain. A zero-stack, tapered head tube also puts strength where the load is going—into the lower headset cup—maximizing bearing durability where it’s needed.

27.5" Wheels
The benefits of the 27.5-inch wheel are simple: they roll over obstacles and track better than 26-inch wheels, but are more maneuverable and nimble than 29-inch ones.

157
12x142mm, 12x148 and 12x157 rear axle standards provide two major advantages to the Kona rider: the 12mm diameter of the rear axle provides the rear hub and frame with a stiff interface, while the 142/148/157mm outer diameter of the hub allows the wheel to be quickly and properly positioned in the frame before the rear axle is inserted. For 2017, you’ll see the 12x148 Boost standard in the mix. Boost spacing provides more tire clearance at the chainstay yoke, while the rear wheel is stiffer and more durable relative to a 12x142 thru-axle.



Specifications

Specification: Kona Kahuna 27.5+ 2017 Hardtail Mountain Bike

Frame MaterialKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
SizesS, M, L, XL
Rear Shockn/a
ForkRockShox Recon Silver RL Solo Air 100mm Tapered QR15 110mm Spacing
CrankarmsRaceFace Aeffect
Chainrings22/36t
B/BRaceFace
PedalsWellgo Platform
ChainKMC X10
FreewheelShimano HG50 11-36t 10spd
Chainguiden/a
F/DShimano Deore
R/DShimano Deore
ShiftersShimano Deore
Brake CalipersShimano Deore
Front Brake RotorShimano Deore 180mm
Rear Brake RotorShimano Deore 160mm
Brake LeversShimano Deore
HeadsetFSA No.57B
HandlebarKona XC/BC Riser
StemKona XC/BC
SeatpostKona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
Seat ClampKona Clamp
GripsKona Race Light LOG
SaddleWTB Volt Sport SE (Volt Sport SE 250 size S)
Front HubFormula 110x15mm
Rear HubFormula 157x12mm
SpokesStainless 14g Black
RimsWTB Scraper i40
Front TireSchwalbe Nobby Nic 27.5x2.8"
Rear TireSchwalbe Nobby Nic 27.5x2.8"
Paint ColorGloss Red/Red/Silver
Extrasn/a

Size Guide: Kona Kahuna 27.5+ 2017 Hardtail Mountain Bike

 SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH578605633666
3REACH405429454485
4STACK604613623632
5STANDOVER710745775820
6HT ANGLE69696969
7HT LENGTH95105115125
8ST ANGLE74747474
9CS LENGTH440440440440
10BB DROP55555555
11BB HEIGHT310310310310
12WHEELBASE1107113511641198
13FRONT CENTER672700729763
14FORK LENGTH509509509509
15FORK OFFSET51515151


Reviews

Ride with us!

Our latest products, top deals and inspiring stories delivered straight to your inbox.